The full lists of award winners for Festival do Rio for 2014 is:

Première Brasil - Redentor Trophy

Best Fiction Feature: Sangue Azul (Blue Blood), directed by Lírio Ferreira

Best Feature Length Documentary: À Queima Roupa (Point Blank), directed by Theresa Jessouroun

Best Short: Barqueiro (Boatman), directed by José Menezes and Lucas Justiniano

Best Director Feature Fiction: Lírio Ferreira for Sangue Azul (Blue Blood)

Best Director documentary: Theresa Jessouroun for À Queima Roupa (Point Blank)

Best Actor: Matheus Fagundes (Ausência / Absence)

Best Actress: Bianca Joy Porte (Prometo um dia deixar essa cidade / I Swear I'll Leave This Town)

Best Supporting Actress: Fernanda Rocha (O Último Cine Drive-In / The Last Drive-In Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor: Rômulo Braga (Sangue Azul / Blue Blood)

Best Screenplay: Murilo Salles for O Fim e os Meios (Means to an End)

Best Editing: Luisa Marques for A Vida Privada das Hipopotamos (I Touched All Your Stuff)

Best Photography: André Brandão (Obra)

Special Jury Mention for Ausência (Absence), directed by Chico Teixeira

Prize for the body of his work: Othon Bastos

Official Jury: Karim Aïnouz – President (diretor); Andrea Barata Ribeiro (producer and founder of O2 Filmes); Maurizio Braucci (screenwriter): Mike Downey (producer and deputy chairman of the European Film Academy); and Malu Mader (actress and filmmaker).


Prizes of the Première Brasil Novos Rumos (New Trends)

Best Feature Film: Castanha, directed by Davi Pretto

Best Short: Bom Comportamento (Good Behaviour), directed by Eva Randolph

With an honorary jury mention for Deusa Branca (The White Goddess), directed by Alfeu França

Novos Rumos Jury: Felipe Bragança - President (director and screenwriter); Bianca Comparato (actress) and Cavi Borges (producer and director).


Felix Awards

The winners, selected from 43 films in this year’s Festival do Rio that in some way represent LGBT culture, are:

Best Fiction Film: Xenia, directed by Panos H. Koutras (Greece/ France/ Belgium

Best Documentary: Tie and Red Nail (De Gravata e Unha Vermelha), directed by Miriam Chnaiderman (Brazil)

Special Jury Prize: 52 Tuesdays, directed by Sophie Hyde (Australia)

Felix Jury: Wieland Speck - President (filmmaker, co-founder of the Teddy Award and director of the Berlin Film Festival's Panorama section); João; Emanuel Carneiro (screenwriter); Albertina Carri (filmmaker and artisitc director of *Asterisco – The International LGBT Film Festival of Buenos Aires) and Malu de Martino (director).


Festival do Rio Audience Awards

Best Fiction Feature: Casa Grande, directed by Fellipe Gamarano

Best Feature Length Documentary: Favela Gay, directed by Rodrigo Felha

Best Short: Max Uber, directed Andre Amparo

Mostra Geração Audience Award: Finn, directed by Frans Weisz (Netherlands)


FIPRESCI Awards

Best Latin American film in the festival to: Obra, directed by Gregorio Graziosi (Brazil)

Latin American Personality of the Year: Guillermo Arriaga (Mexico)

FIPRESCI Jury: Ernesto Diez-Martinez, Mexico (Reforma e Noroeste,Icónica, Vértigo); Luiz Zanin, Brazil (O Estado de S. Paulo, president Abraccine); Roni Filgueiras, Brazil (O Dia, ACCRJ)




Voltar
SESC GOVERNO FEDERAL MINISTÉRIO DA CULTURA ANCINE FSA BRDE CIMA CANAL BRASIL CANAL CURTA ADORO CINEMA IEH TELECINE GLOBO FILMES FIRJAN CAIXA SEGURADORA PETROBRAS LEI DE INCENTIVO A CULTURA