Published in 12/09/2021

Première Brasil, one of the most anticipated and popular sections of Festival do Rio, and the main competitive section of the festival, screens 71 features and shorts by new and established Brazilian directors during the 23rd festival, films that offer the most varied themes and stories from every region and corner of this vast country.

An important shop window for Brazilian cinema both internationally and domestically, Première Brasil gives audiences the chance to see the films and then meet and talk with the filmmakers and actors. The cinema going public also votes for the best film in the categories of fiction, documentary and short, while an official jury awards the festival’s Redentor trophy across a diverse range of categories from the films in official competition.

Brazilian films (and co-productions) screening during Festival do Rio from 9 to 19 December 2021 include:

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | FICTION | COMPETITION

  • A viagem de Pedro, de Laís Bodanzky
  • Casa Vazia, de Giovani Borba
  • Cora, de Gustavo Rosa de Moura e Matias Mariani
  • Medusa, de Anita Rocha da Silveira
  • Medida Provisória, de Lázaro Ramos
  • Meu Tio José, de Ducca Rios
  • Mundo Novo, de Alvaro Campos
  • O pai da Rita, de Joel Zito Araújo
  • O livro dos prazeres, de Marcela Lordy
  • Sol, de Lô Politi

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

  • BR Trans, de Tatiana Issa e Raphael Alvarez
  • Cafí, de Lírio Ferreira e Natara Ney
  • Manguebit, de Jura Capela
  • O melhor lugar do mundo é agora, de Caco Ciocler
  • Rolé – Histórias de Rolezinhos, de Vladimir Seixas
  • Uma baía, de Murilo Salles 

NEW TRENDS | FEATURES | COMPETITION

  • Barragem, de Eduardo Ades
  • Diário de Viagem, de Paula Kim
  • Os Grandes Vulcões, de Fernando Kinas e Thiago B. Mendonça
  • Os Dragões, de Gustavo Spolidoro
  • Os Primeiros Soldados, de Rodrigo de Oliveira
  • O dia da Posse, de Allan Ribeiro
  • Rio Doce, de Fellipe Fernandes

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | SHORTS | COMPETITION

  • Colmeia, de Maurício Chades (GO)
  • Da janela vejo o mundo, de Ana Catarina Lugarini (PR)
  • Depois quando, de Johnny Massaro (RJ)
  • Fim do dia, de Rafael Raposo (RJ)
  • Jamary, de Begê Muniz (AM)
  • Masar - caminhos à mesa, de Amina Nogueira e Ana Sanz (RJ)
  • Modelo vídeo, de Leonardo Lacca  (PE)
  • O Nascimento de Helena, de Rodrigo Almeida (RN)
  • Quando o tempo de lembrar bastou, de Felipe Quadra (RJ)
  • Solitude, de Tami Martins e Aron Miranda (AP)
  • Tecido, sigilo de Lucílio Jota (RJ)
  • Tereza Joséfa de Jesus, de Samuel Costa (RJ)
  • VIVXS!, de Claudia Schapira, Roberta Estrela D'Alva e Tatiana Lohmann (SP)

NEW DIRECTIONS | SHORTS | COMPETITION

  • Centelha, de Renato Vallone (RJ)
  • Chão de fábrica, de Nina Kopko (SP)
  • Ibeji Ibeji, de Victor Rodrigues (RJ)
  • Lina, de Melise Fremiot (RJ)
  • O fundo dos nossos corações, de Letícia Leão (RJ)
  • Okofá, de Daniela Caprine, Mariana Bispo, Pedro Henrique Martins, Rafael Rodrigues e Thamires Case (SP)
  • Meu coração já não aguenta mais, de Fabrício Brambatti (SP)
  • Uma paciência selvagem me trouxe até aqui, de Érica Sarmet (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | HORS CONCOURS

  • Alemão 2, de José Eduardo Belmonte
  • A suspeita, de Pedro Peregrino
  • Capitu e o capítulo, de Júlio Bressane
  • Eduardo e Mônica, René Sampaio
  • Ela e eu, de Gustavo Rosa de Moura
  • Marinheiro das Montanhas, de Karim Aïnouz
  • Meu álbum de amores, de Rafael Gomes
  • O Circo voltou, de Paulo Caldas
  • Papai é Pop, de Caíto Ortiz

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | SHORTS | HORS CONCOURS

  • Ato, de Bárbara Paz
  • Romance, de Karine Teles 
  • Baile de Máscaras, de Iury Pinto

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | SPECIAL 

  • Dona Flor e seus dois maridos, de Bruno Barreto
  • Chico Mario – A Melodia da Liberdade, de Silvio Tendler
  • Já que ninguém me tira para dançar, de Ana Maria Magalhães
  • Nelson filma o Rio, de Luiz Carlos Lacerda
  • Tempo Ruy, de Adilson Mendes
  • Terra Estrangeira, de Walter Salles e Daniela Thomas 
  • Ziraldo – Era Uma Vez um Menino..., de Fabrizia Pinto

PREMIÈRE BRASIL | THE STATE OF THINGS

  • American Thief, Miguel Silveira
  • Antígona 442 A.C, de Maurício Farias
  • Nuhu Mu Yõg Hãm, Essa Terra é Nossa, de Isael Maxakali, Sueli Maxakali, Carolina Canguçu e Roberto Romero
  • Saudade do futuro, de Anna Azevedo
  • Segredos do Putumayo, de Aurélio Michiles
  • The Last Election and Other Love Stories, de Miguel Silveira
  • Você não sabia de mim, de Alan Minas




Voltar
RioFilme