In 2017 Festival do Rio screened some 250 films from more than 60 countries at around 20 locations across the city of Rio de Janeiro. The festival also received guests and industry executives who took part in seminars, workshops and debates, in an event that also brought film together with music, virtual reality and so much more.

Rio’s cinema going public had the opportunity between 5 and 15 October to see the new films that were being talked about around the world, as well as discovering many lost treasures from the past.

Among the directors whose work featured at this year’s festival were Roman Polanski, Stephen Frears, Luca Guadagnio, Oliver Stone, James Franco, Fatih Akin, Agnieszka Holland, Alexander Payne, Hong Sang-soo, Frederick Wiseman, Robert Guédiguian, Sally Potter, Jane Campion, Steven Soderbergh, Barbet Schroeder, Abel Ferrara, Josh and Ben Safdie, Pedro Pinho, André Téchiné, Geremy Jasper, Hany Abu-Assad, Joachim Trier, William Friedkin, Michel Hazanavicius, Brett Morgen, Mathieu Amalric, Alexandra Dean, Kathryn Bigelow, Ildikó Enyedi, Gustavo Salmerón, Pedro Cabeleira, Joshua Z. Weinstein, Lisa Azuelos, Wang Bing, Lucrecia Martel, and Sean Baker among others.

As well as the festival’s traditional sidebars, the Prêmio Felix returned for a fourth consecutive year with 32 features and four shorts with diverse LGBTQ themes and stories to tell, as well as its own sidebar of classics from Queer Britain that included Sally Potter’s Orlando, Derek Jarman’s Edward II, and Stephen Frears’ My Beautiful Launderette, a film that won the Golden Toucan at the 3rd FestRio in 1986 that took place in the Hotel Nacional.

Focus Italy screened twelve recent Italian productions, while Midnight Movies featured a sidebar of the Nikkatsu Roman Porno films that were a series of theatrical Japanese softcore pornographic films from the 1970s and 80s. Mostra VR looked at virtual reality and presented both works of fiction as well as documentaries, animation and games.

The gala screenings for Première Brasil returned to the Cinépolis Lagoon in 2017, which had been an Olympic venue in 2016, as well as the Centro Cultural LSR – Odeon NET/CLARO, a traditional festival venue for many years. The debates with the cast and crew of films screening in Première Brasil - Cinema Encounter - also took place in the Centro Cultural LSR Cine Odeon NET/CLARO, as well as the auditoriums of BNDES and MAM.

The festival also programmed three days of cinema and music fn Cinelândia at the Teatro Rival where the record label Biscoito Fino presented “Rio, Pipoca e Biscoito” with artists such as Alcione and Fabiana Cozza; Leila Maria, Zélia Duncan and Jaques Morelenbaum; and Silvia Machete, Rico Ayade, Caio Prado, João Fênix, and Filipe Cattoe.

The Petrobras Symphonic Orchestra also performed the music from the films of Tim Burton at the Teatro Riachuelo.

Films in the 2017 Festival do Rio program included:

PANORAMA OF WORLD CINEMA

  • Downsizing, by Alexander Payne
  • Call Me by Your Name, by Luca Guadagnino
  • Victoria and Abdul, by Stephen Frears
  • The Disaster Artist, by James Franco
  • 120 battements par minute, by Robin Campillo
  • Detroit, by Kathryn Bigelow
  • Top of the lake: China girl, by Jane Campion and Ariel Kleiman’
  • The Devil and Father Amorth, by William Friedkin
  • Le Redoutable, by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Logan Lucky, by Steven Soderbergh
  • D'après une histoire vraie, by Roman Polanski
  • The Florida Project, by Sean Baker
  • Thelma, by Joachim Trier
  • Krotkaya, by Sergei Loznitsa
  • Good Time, by Josh Safdie and Ben Safdie
  • Aus dem Nichts, by Fatih Akin
  • Jeannette l'enfance de Jeanne d'Arc, by Bruno Dumont
  • Battle of the Sexes, by Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris
  • La Villa, by Robert Guédiguian
  • The Mountain Between Us, by Hany Abu-Assad
  • The Putin Interviews, by Oliver Stone
  • Golden Exits, by Alex Ross Perry
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties, by John Cameron Mitchell
  • Marjorie Prime, by Michael Almereyda
  • Ex Libris : New York Public Library, by Frederick Wiseman
  • Titicut follies, by Frederick Wiseman
  • Fang Xiu Ying, by Wang Bing
  • Brad’s Status, by Mike White
  • The Brawler (Mukkabaaz), by Anurag Kashyap
  • 12 jours, by Raymond Depardon
  • Frost, by Sharunas Bartas
  • Le vénérable W., by Barbet Schroeder
  • Manifesto, de Julian Rosefeldt
  • Nos années folles, by André Téchiné
  • Borg vs McEnroe, by Janus Metz
  • Testről és lélekről, by Ildikó Enyedi
  • Discreet, by Travis Matthews
  • Dalida, by Lisa Azuelos
  • The Party, by Sally Potter
  • Pokot, by Agnieszka Holland
  • Centaur, by Aktan Arym Kubat
  • Política, manual de instrucciones, by Fernando León de Aranoa
  • Tschick, by Fatih Akin
  • Barbara, by Mathieu Amalric
  • Posoki, by Stephan Komandarev
  • Thirst Street, by Nathan Silver
  • Tom of Finland, by Dome Karukoski
  • Lola Pater, by Nadir Moknèche
  • Ta peau si lisse, by Denis Côté
  • Maudie, by Aisling Walsh
  • Stronger, by David Gordon Green
  • Ptaki spiewaja w Kigali, by Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze
  • Prendre le large, by Gaël Morel
  • The Big Sick, by Michael Showalter
  • Berenice Procura, by Allan Fiterman
  • A Última Chance, by Paulo Thiago
  • A comédia divina, by Toni Venturi
  • Karingana — licença para contar, by Monica Monteiro
  • On Yoga the Architecture of Peace, by Heitor Dhalia

EXPECTATIONS

  • Patti Cake$, by Geremy Jasper
  • A fábrica de nada, by Pedro Pinho
  • I Am Not a Witch, by Rungano Nyoni
  • God's Own Country,by Francis Lee
  • Menashe, by Joshua Z. Weinstein
  • Wind River, by Taylor Sheridan
  • They, by Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
  • Verão danado, by Pedro Cabeleira
  • Angels Wear White, by Vivian Qu
  • Brigsby Bear, by Dave McCary
  • La Vieby Château, by Modi Barry and Cédric Ido
  • Milla,by Valérie Massadian
  • Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo, by Gustavo Salmerón
  • Novitiate, by Maggie Betts
  • Dina, by Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles
  • Insyriated, by Philippe Van Leeuw
  • Hema Hema: padainuok man, kol laukiu, by Khyentse Norbu
  • Werewolf, by Ashley McKenzie
  • Yozora ha itsu demo saikou mitsudo no aoiro da, by Yuya Ishii
  • En attendant les hirondelles, by Karim Moussaoui
  • Hawa Moqaddas, by Shady Srour
  • Selbstkritik eines bürgerlichen Hundes, by Julian Radlmaier
  • Barrage, by Laura Schroeder
  • Zin'naariya!, by Rahmatou Keïta
  • Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story, by Alexandra Dean
  • Aurore, by Blandine Lenoir
  • Ri Chang Dui Hua, by Hui-chen Huang
  • Crown Heights, by Matt Ruskin
  • Light Thereafter, by Konstantin Bojanov
  • Occidental, by Neïl Beloufa
  • Pop Aye, by Kirsten Tan
  • Sexy Durga, Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
  • Drôles d'oiseaux, by Élise Girard
  • Estiu 1993, by Carla Simón
  • Todas as razões para esquecer, by Pedro Coutinho

LATIN PREMIÈRE

  • La libertad del diablo, by Everardo González
  • La vendedora de fósforos, by Alejo Moguillansky
  • Adiós entusiasmo, by Vladimir Durán
  • Alanis,by Anahí Berneri
  • Las olas, by Adrián Biniez
  • Atrás hay relámpagos, by Julio Hernández Cordón
  • Batallas Íntimas, by Lucía Gaja
  • Camila José Donoso
  • Ejercicios de memoria, by Paz Encina
  • Invisible, by Pablo Giorgelli
  • Los territorios, by Iván Granovsky
  • Mamá se fue de viaje, by Ariel Winograd
  • Mala junta, by Claudia Huaiquimilla
  • Matar a Jesús, by Laura Mora
  • Medea, by Alexandra Latishev Salazar
  • Nadie Nos Mira, by Julia Solomonoff
  • Al Desierto, by Ulises Rosell
  • El futuro que viene, by Constanza Novick
  • Santa & Andres, by Carlos Lechuga
  • Vida de Familia, by Alicia Scherson e Cristian Jimenez
  • O gato de Havana, by Dacio Malta
  • Severina,by Felipe Hirsch
  • Vergel,by Kris Niklison

MIDNIGHT MOVIES

  • Brawl in cell block 99, by S. Craig Zahler
  • Laissez bronzer les cadavres, by Hélène Cattet e Bruno Forzani
  • Ak-nyeo, by Jung Byoung-Gil
  • Sweet Virginia, by Jamie M. Dagg
  • Jailbreak, by Jimmy Henderson
  • Lake Bodom, by Taneli Mustonen
  • Prevenge, by Alice Lowe
  • As misândricas, by Bruce LaBruce
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea, by Dash Shaw
  • Sal, by Diego Freitas

MIDNIGHT MUSIC

  • Grace Jones: bloodlight and bami, by Sophie Fiennes
  • Long Strange Trip, by Amir Bar-Lev
  • Revolution of Sound. Tangerine Dream, by Margarete Kreuzer
  • Alive in France, by Abel Ferrara
  • Serguei o último psicodélico,by Ching Lee and Zahy Tata Pur’gte

MIDNIGHT MOVIES: NIKKATSU ROMAN PORNO

  • Mesunekotachi, by Kazuya Shiraishi
  • Kaze ni nureta onna, by Akihiko Shiota
  • Anchiporuno, by Sion Sono
  • Koibito-tachi wa nureta, by Tatsumi Kumashiro
  • Mesunekotachi no yoru, by Noboru Tanaka
  • Edogawa Ranpo ryôki-kan: Yaneura no sanposha, by Noboru Tanaka
  • Jitsuroku Abe Sada, by Noboru Tanaka
  • Tenshi no harawata: Akai kyôshitsu, by Chûsei Sone

FOCUS ITALY

  • A Ciambra, by Jonas Carpignano
  • Hannah, by Andrea Pallaoro
  • Piazza Vittorio, by Abel Ferrara
  • Una Famiglia, by Sebastiano Riso
  • Dopo la Guerra, by Annarita Zambrano
  • La vita in comune, by Edoardo Winspeare
  • Liberami, by Federica Di Giacomo
  • Amori che non sanno stare al mondo, by Francesca Comencini
  • Tutto quello che vuoi, by Francesco Bruni

ENVIRONMENT

  • Earth: one amazing day, by Peter Webber, Richard Dale and Lixin Fan
  • Jane, by Brett Morgen
  • Bosque de niebla, by Mónica Álvarez Franco
  • Furusato, by Thorsten Trimpop
  • Thank You for the Rain, by Julia Dahr
  • Free Lunch Society, by Christian Tod

UNIQUE ITINERARIES

  • Kim Dotcom: Caught in the Web, by Annie Goldson
  • Beuys, by Andres Veiel
  • Roberto Bolaño: La batalla futura Chile, by Ricardo House
  • Paula Rego, Secrets and Stories, by Nick Willing
  • La Cicciolina. Göttliche Skandalnudel, by Alessandro Melazzini
  • Queercore: How to punk a revolution, by Yony Leyser
  • Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer, by David Barba and James Pellerito
  • João de Deus - O silêncio é uma prece, by Candé Salles
  • Tudo é projeto, by Joana Mendes da Rocha e Patricia Rubano
  • Maria - Não esqueça que eu venho dos trópicos, by Francisco C. Martins
  • Geografia da arte, by Guto Barra and Tatiana Issa

FRONTIERS

  • Tell Them We are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities, by Stanley Nelson
  • Burma Storybook, by Petr Lom
  • Skulls of My People, by Vincent Moloi
  • Sorry I Drowned, by Hussein Nakhal and David Habchy
  • Black Code, by Nick de Pencier
  • State of Exception, by Jason O'Hara
  • Tahqiq fel djenna, by Merzak Allouache
  • Maman Colonelle, by Dieudo Hamadi
  • Motherland, by Ramona S. Diaz
  • Last Men in Aleppo, by Firas Fayyad
  • Limpam com fogo, by César Vieira, Conrado Ferrato and Rafael Crespo
  • Livres,by Patrick Granja

FELIX: CLASSICS FROM QUEER BRITAIN

  • Orlando, by Sally Potter
  • Edward II, by Derek Jarman
  • My Beautiful Laundrette, by Stephen Frears

VR - VIRTUAL REALITY

  • Altération, by Jérôme Blanquet
  • Sergeant James, by Alexandre Perez
  • I, Philip, by Pierre Zandrowicz
  • Notes on Blindness: Into Darkness
  • I Am Rohingya, by Zahra Rasool
  • Oil In Our Creeks, by Zahra Rasool
  • Angest, by Black River Studios

GENERATIONS

  • Altas expectativas, by Pedro Antonio Paes and Alvaro Campos
  • Hilfe, ich hab meine Lehrerin geschrumpft, by Sven Unterwaldt Jr.
  • Historietas Assombradas - O Filme, by Victor-Hugo Borges
  • Que língua você fala?, by Elisa Bracher
  • Sobre rodas, by Mauro D'Addio
  • Yonlu,by Hique Montanari
  • Cabelo bom, by Swahili Vidal e Claudia Alves
  • Caminho dos gigantes, by Alois Di Leo
  • Em busca da terra sem males, by Anna Azevedo
  • Clássicos & Cults
  • Memorias del subdesarrollo, by Tomás Gutiérrez Alea




Voltar