Festival do Rio 2018 screenings at the Centro Cultural LSR – Odeon NET/CLARO will end on Saturday with Cacá Diegues’ "O Grande Circo Místico" (The Great Mystical Circus) at 21.30. The film, which premiered at the Cannes Film Festival, has been chosen by Brazil to represent the country at the 91st Academy Awards in the foreign language film category.

“O Grande Circo Místico” is not the only film submitted to the Academy to be screening at Festival do Rio. Among the South Americans there are Argentina’s “El Ángel”, directed by Luis Ortega, and Colombia’s “Birds of Passage”, directed by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra

Also screening among the Oscar nominees are Denmark’s “The Guilty” by Gustav Möller; Egypt’s “Yomeddine” by A.B. Shawky; France’s “Memoir of War” by Emmanuel Finkiel; Germany’s “Never Look Away” by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck; Japan’s “Shoplifters” by Hirokazu Kore-eda; Lebanon’s “Capernaum” by Nadine Labaki; and Poland’s “Cold War” by Pawel Pawlikowski.

Nominations will be announced on Tuesday, 22 January 2019 with the awards scheduled for Sunday, 24 February 2019.

Eighty-seven countries have submitted films for this year’s foreign language film category, a drop from the record 92 that were submitted last year when at the 90th Academy Awards the Oscar went to Chile’s “A Fantastic Woman”, directed by Sebastián Lelio.

“O Grande Circo Místico” also screens on Sunday at 18.45 at the Kinoplex São Luiz. Put the film's name in the site's search engine to find out when the films are playing.


A Full list of the 87 2018 foreign language film submissions:

  • ·Afghanistan, “Rona Azim’s Mother,” Jamshid Mahmoudi, director; 
  • ·Algeria, “Until the End of Time,” Yasmine Chouikh, director;
  • ·Argentina, “El Ángel,” Luis Ortega, director;
  • ·Armenia, “Spitak,” Alexander Kott, director;
  • ·Australia, “Jirga,” Benjamin Gilmour, director;
  • ·Austria, “The Waldheim Waltz,” Ruth Beckermann, director;
  • ·Bangladesh, “No Bed of Roses,” Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;
  • ·Belarus, “Crystal Swan,” Darya Zhuk, director;
  • ·Belgium, “Girl,” Lukas Dhont, director;
  • ·Bolivia, “The Goalkeeper,” Rodrigo “Gory” Patiño, director;
  • ·Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Never Leave Me,” Aida Begić, director;
  • ·Brazil, “The Great Mystical Circus,” Carlos Diegues, director;
  • ·Bulgaria, “Omnipresent,” Ilian Djevelekov, director;
  • ·Cambodia, “Graves without a Name,” Rithy Panh, director;
  • ·Canada, “Family Ties,” Sophie Dupuis, director;
  • ·Chile, “…And Suddenly the Dawn,” Silvio Caiozzi, director;
  • ·China, “Hidden Man,” Jiang Wen, director;
  • ·Colombia, “Birds of Passage,” Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, directors;
  • ·Costa Rica, “Medea,” Alexandra Latishev, director;
  • ·Croatia, “The Eighth Commissioner,” Ivan Salaj, director;
  • ·Czech Republic, “Winter Flies,” Olmo Omerzu, director;
  • ·Denmark, “The Guilty,” Gustav Möller, director;
  • ·Dominican Republic, “Cocote,” Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, director;
  • ·Ecuador, “A Son of Man,” Jamaicanoproblem, director;
  • ·Egypt, “Yomeddine,” A.B. Shawky, director;
  • ·Estonia, “Take It or Leave It,” Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo, director;
  • ·Finland, “Euthanizer,” Teemu Nikki, director;
  • ·France, “Memoir of War,” Emmanuel Finkiel, director;
  • ·Georgia, “Namme,” Zaza Khalvashi, director;
  • ·Germany, “Never Look Away,” Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director;
  • ·Greece, “Polyxeni,” Dora Masklavanou, director;
  • ·Hong Kong, “Operation Red Sea,” Dante Lam, director;
  • ·Hungary, “Sunset,” László Nemes, director;
  • ·Iceland, “Woman at War,” Benedikt Erlingsson, director;
  • ·India, “Village Rockstars,” Rima Das, director;
  • ·Indonesia, “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts,” Mouly Surya, director;
  • ·Iran, “No Date, No Signature,” Vahid Jalilvand, director;
  • ·Iraq, “The Journey,” Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji, director;
  • ·Israel, “The Cakemaker,” Ofir Raul Graizer, director;
  • ·Italy, “Dogman,” Matteo Garrone, director;
  • ·Japan, “Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, director;
  • ·Kazakhstan, “Ayka,” Sergey Dvortsevoy, director;
  • ·Kenya, “Supa Modo,” Likarion Wainaina, director;
  • ·Kosovo, “The Marriage,” Blerta Zeqiri, director;
  • ·Latvia, “To Be Continued,” Ivars Seleckis, director;
  • ·Lebanon, “Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki, director;
  • ·Lithuania, “Wonderful Losers: A Different World,” Arunas Matelis, director;
  • ·Luxembourg, “Gutland,” Govinda Van Maele, director;
  • ·Macedonia, “Secret Ingredient,” Gjorce Stavreski, director;
  • ·Malawi, “The Road to Sunrise,” Shemu Joyah, director;
  • ·Mexico, “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, director;
  • ·Montenegro, “Iskra,” Gojko Berkuljan, director;
  • ·Morocco, “Burnout,” Nour-Eddine Lakhmari, director;
  • ·Nepal, “Panchayat,” Shivam Adhikari, director;
  • ·Netherlands, “The Resistance Banker,” Joram Lürsen, director;
  • ·New Zealand, “Yellow Is Forbidden,” Pietra Brettkelly, director;
  • ·Niger, “The Wedding Ring,” Rahmatou Keïta, director;
  • ·Norway, “What Will People Say,” Iram Haq, director;
  • ·Pakistan, “Cake,” Asim Abbasi, director;
  • ·Palestine, “Ghost Hunting,” Raed Andoni, director;
  • ·Panama, “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name,” Abner Benaim, director;
  • ·Paraguay, “The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi, director;
  • ·Peru, “Eternity,” Oscar Catacora, director;
  • ·Philippines, “Signal Rock,” Chito S. Roño, director;
  • ·Poland, “Cold War,” Pawel Pawlikowski, director;
  • ·Portugal, “Pilgrimage,” João Botelho, director;
  • ·Romania, “I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians,” Radu Jude, director; 
  • ·Russia, “Sobibor,” Konstantin Khabensky, director;
  • ·Serbia, “Offenders,” Dejan Zecevic, director;
  • ·Singapore, “Buffalo Boys,” Mike Wiluan, director;
  • ·Slovakia, “The Interpreter,” Martin Šulík, director;
  • ·Slovenia, “Ivan,” Janez Burger, director;
  • ·South Africa, “Sew the Winter to My Skin,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director;
  • ·South Korea, “Burning,” Lee Chang-dong, director;
  • ·Spain, “Champions,” Javier Fesser, director;
  • ·Sweden, “Border,” Ali Abbasi, director;
  • ·Switzerland, “Eldorado,” Markus Imhoof, director;
  • ·Taiwan, “The Great Buddha+,” Hsin-Yao Huang, director; 
  • ·Thailand, “Malila The Farewell Flower,” Anucha Boonyawatana, director;
  • ·Tunisia, “Beauty and the Dogs,” Kaouther Ben Hania, director;
  • ·Turkey, “The Wild Pear Tree,” Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director;
  • ·Ukraine, “Donbass,” Sergei Loznitsa, director;
  • ·United Kingdom, “I Am Not a Witch,” Rungano Nyoni, director;
  • ·Uruguay, “Twelve-Year Night,” Álvaro Brechner, director;
  • ·Venezuela, “The Family,” Gustavo Rondón Córdova, director;
  • ·Vietnam, “The Tailor,” Buu Loc Tran, Kay Nguyen, directors;
  • ·Yemen, “10 Days before the Wedding,” Amr Gamal, director




Voltar