A year with a difference for Festival do Rio, which in 2019 takes place in December. A year in which Festival do Rio exists thanks to the support of its many collaborators, supporters, producers and friends from around the world. A year in which Festival do Rio maintains its traditions, and guarantees that Rio de Janeiro and its loyal cinema going public can get to see a compact selection of around 100 international productions that include many cinematographic highlights from 2019 as well as some of the most anticipated films set for release in 2020. Movies for film buffs and audiences of every taste and age. And the festival will still offers its extensive window onto the most recent Brazilian productions that screen as part of Premiere Brasil.

Arturo Ripstein, Ken Loach, Terrence Mallick, Serge Losnitza, Lav Diaz, Clint Eastwood, Celine Schiamma, Jim Jarmusch, Christoph Honoré, Abel Ferrara, Ira Sachs, Marco Bellocchio, the Dardenne Brothers, Pedro Costa, Xavier Dolan, Werner Herzog, Marielle Heller, Robert Eggers, Alain Cavalier, and many other great directors, will all be represented and have their films screen to the festival’s audiences over 11 days in December at 15 theatres that stretch across Rio. 

From 9 to 19 December the cinema going public in Rio will have the opportunity to check out both international and domestic Brazilian films. They include award-winners, some of the year's most talked about and commented on productions, and rarities from the archives. The public also get to vote for the best of Première Brasil, participate in debates, special sessions and lectures with filmmakers and the stars, and the workshops of the RioMarket that are based at the Rio Othon Palace on Copacabana Beach.

Festival do Rio celebrates its 20th anniversary and opens its 21st edition on 9 December with Greta Gerwig’s long-awaited Little Women at the traditional Cine Odeon - Luiz Severiano Ribeiro Cultural Center in downtown Rio. A strong Oscar nominee, the story follows the lives of the March sisters as they move into adulthood without their father, who is away fighting in the American Civil War.

Festival highlights will include Jay Roach’s critically acclaimed Bombshell, featuring Charlize Theron and Nicole Kidman, about charges of sexual abuse filed against Fox News' Roger Ailes. And the Toronto Festival-winning comedy JoJo Rabbit by Taika Waititi, with Scarlett Johansson, about a  little boy who has Hitler as an imaginary friend.

The latest works of award-winning directors will be shown during the festival, such as Ken Loach's Sorry We Missed You, Terrence Malick's A Hidden Life, Clint Eastwood’s Richard Jewell, Jim Jarmusch's The Dead Don't Die, Abel Ferrara's Tommaso, Christopher Honoré's On A magical Night,  Ira Sachs’s Frankie, with Isabelle Huppert, Rupert Goold’s Judy, with Renée Zellweger, Lav Diaz's The Halt, Xavier Dolan's Matthias & Maxime, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller, with Tom Hanks, The Traitor by Marco Bellocchio, Family Romance by Werner Herzog, Vitalina Varela and In the bedroom of Vanda by Pedro Costa, Young Ahmed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, among others.

The festival selection also has:

  • great documentaries such as Sergei Loznitsa's State Funeral, Alain Cavalier's Être vivant et le savoir, Alan Elliott and Sydney Pollack's Amazing Grace, Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia, Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin by Werner Herzog, Citizen K by Alex Gibney, Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Kim Longinotto's Shooting the Mafia, Victor Kossakovsky's Aquarela, The Capote Tapes by Ebs Burnough, The Kingmaker by Lauren Greenfield, and Memory - The Origins of Alie, by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • the year’s discoveries such as Alma Har'el's Honey Boy, Ladj Ly's Les Misérables, Oliver Laxe’s O que arde, Dylda, by Kantemir Balagov, And Then We Dance by Levan Akin, John Nicholau's Technoboss, La virgen de agosto by Jonás Trueba, Sibyl by Justine Triet, Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello, Adam by Rhys Ernst, The Climb by Michael Covino, Campo by Tiago Hespanha, and Systemsprenger by Nora Fingscheidt;
  • successes from the world’s great festivals, such as Portrait de la jeune fille en feu by Céline Sciamma, Zombie Child by Bertrand Bonello, Robert Eggers' The Lighthouse, Tenki no ko by Makoto Shinkai, It Must Be Heaven by Elia Suleiman, Family Romance, LLC by Werner Herzog, Ang hupa by Lav Diaz, Little Joe by Jessica Hausner, Synonymes by Nadav Lapid, Judy by Rupert Goold, Wasp Network by Olivier Assayas, Late Night by Nisha Ganatra, Gospod postoi, imeto i 'e Petrunija by Teona Strugar Mitevska and many others.
  • Star Wars fans are not left out and Festival do Rio will screen the two most recent episodes of the Star Wars saga: Episode VII - The Force Awakens and Episode VIII - The Last Jedi, in collaboration with the numerous Jedi Council fans, as well as the premier of the latest Star Wars episode, J.J. Abrams’ Episode IX The Rise of Skywalker.
  • Watson Macedo's classic  Aviso aos Navegantes, the first film restored by the Brazilian Cinema Research Center (CPCB), has a special screening at MAM's Cinematheque, which is followed by a panel discussing restoration.

The public’s chance to meet with directors, actors and producers of films screening in Première Brasil will takes place at Odeon NET Claro - Luiz Severiano Ribeiro Cultural Center, Estação NET Rio, and at the MAM Cinematheque. The Rio Othon Palace will be the official headquarters of RioMarket, the business side of the Festival.

Cinema used by Festival do Rio will include  Odeon NET Claro – Centro Cultural Luiz Severiano Ribeiro, Estação NET Gávea, Estação NET Ipanema, Estação NET Botafogo, Estação NET Rio, Roxy, Kinoplex São Luiz, Kinoplex Tijuca, Cinemateca do MAM, IMS – Instituto Moreira Salles and Reserva Cultural in  Niterói .

Some of the films screening between 9 and 19 December 2019 at Festival do Rio include:

PANORAMA  2019

  • Amundsen by Espen Sandberg 
  • Ang hupa by Lav Diaz 
  • Aspromonte - La terra degli ultimi by Mimmo Calopresti 
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller 
  • Bombshell by Jay Roach
  • Chambre 212 by Christophe Honoré 
  • The Current War by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon 
  • Der Boden unter den Füßen by Marie Kreutze
  • Dernier amour by Benoît Jacquot 
  • Diego Maradona by Asif Kapadia 
  • Doidos de Pedra by Luiz Eduardo Ozório
  • Dolce Fine Giornata by Jacek Borcuch
  • Être vivant et le savoir by Alain Cavalier 
  • Família de Axé by Tetê Moraes 
  • Family Romance, LLC by Werner Herzog 
  • La fille au bracelet by Stéphane Demoustier 
  • Frankie by Ira Sachs 
  • Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija by Teona Strugar Mitevska 
  • A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick 
  • Les hirondelles de Kaboul by Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec 
  • Honey Boy by Alma Har'el 
  • It Must Be Heaven by Elia Suleiman
  • Le jeune Ahmed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne 
  • Jojo Rabbit by Taika Waititi
  • Judy by Rupert Goold
  • Just Mercy by  Destin Daniel Cretton 
  • Late Night by Nisha Ganatra 
  • Little Joe by Jessica Hausner 
  • Madre by Rodrigo Sorogoyen 
  • Martin Eden by Pietro Marcello 
  • Matthias et Maxime by Xavier Dolan 
  • Les misérables by Ladj Ly
  • Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin by Werner Herzog
  • Nur eine Frau by Sherry Hormann
  • Persona non grata, by Roschdy Zem
  • Portrait de la jeune fille en feu by Céline Sciamma 
  • Répertoire des villes disparues by Denis Côté 
  • Richard Jewell by Clint Eastwood 
  • Sibyl by  Justine Triet 
  • Skin by Guy Nattiv 
  • Sorry We Missed You by Ken Loach
  • State Funeral by Sergei Loznitsa 
  • Synonymes by Nadav Lapid
  • Technoboss by João Nicolau
  • Il testimone invisibile by Stefano Mordini 
  • Tommaso by Abel Ferrara
  • La virgen de agosto by Jonás Trueba 
  • Vitalina Varela by Pedro Costa
  • Wasp Network by Olivier Assayas
  • White Lie by Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas
  • Zombi Child by Bertrand Bonello

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Hyenes by Djibril Diop Mambéty 
  • In Vanda’s Room by Pedro Costa
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, by J.J. Abrams
  • Star Wars, The Last Jedi by Rian Johnson 
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens by J.J. Abrams
  • Touki Bouki, by Djibril Diop Mambety

EXPECTATIONS 2019

  • 100 kilos d’étoiles by Marie-Sophie Chambon 
  • Adam by Rhys Ernst 
  • Akik maradtak by Barnabás Tóth
  • Alice by Josephine Mackerras
  • Alva by Ico Costa 
  • And Then We Danced by Levan Akin 
  • Bajkonur, Terra by Andrea Sorini
  • Campo by Tiago Hespanha 
  • The Climb by Michael Covino 
  • Deux by Filippo Meneghetti 
  • Di yi ci de li bie by Lina Wang
  • Dylda by Kantemir Balagov
  • Huo zhe chang zhe by Johnny Ma
  • Hva vil folk si by Iram Haq
  • On ment toujours à ceux qu’on aime by Sandrine Dumas
  • O que arde by Oliver Laxe
  • Pesar-Madar by Mahnaz Mohammadi
  • Pupille by Jeanne Herry
  • Savovi by Miroslav Terzic 
  • Systemsprenger by Nora Fingscheidt
  • Les traducteurs by Régis Roinsard
  • Una ventana al mar by Miguel Ángel Jiménez
  • Vif-argent by Stéphane Batut

LATIN PREMIERE

  • Alelí by Leticia Jorge Romero 
  • Aos Olhos de Ernesto by Ana Luiza Azevedo 
  • La Arrancada by Aldemar Matias 
  • Así Habló el Cambista by Federico Veiroj 
  • Breve historia del planeta verde by Santiago Loza 
  • Canción Sin Nombre by Melina León 
  • Ceniza Negra by Sofía Quirós Ubeda 
  • El Diablo entre las Piernas by Arturo Ripstein
  • Litigante by Franco Lolli
  • Mano de obra by David Zonana
  • Nona. Si me mojan, yo los quemo by Camila José Donoso
  • Poetas del Cielo by Emilio Maillé

MIDNIGHT MOVIES

  • Amazing Grace by  Alan Elliott, Sydney Pollack 
  • Aquarela by Victor Kossakovsky 
  • Countdown by Justin Dec 
  • Le Daim by Quentin Dupieux 
  • The Dead Don't Die by Jim Jarmusch 
  • O Filme do Bruno Aleixo by João Moreira, Pedro Santo
  • Hatsukoi by Takashi Miike 
  • The Kingmaker by Lauren Greenfield
  • Lemebel by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi
  • The Lodge by Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala 
  • Memory: The Origins of Alien by Alexandre O. Philippe
  • Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui, by Diao Yinan 
  • Pelikanblut by Katrin Gebbe 
  • Shooting the Mafia by Kim Longinotto
  • Tenki no ko by Makoto Shinkai

UNIQUE ITINERARIES

  • Capital in the Twenty-First Century by Justin Pemberton 
  • Citizen K by Alex Gibney
  • Cunningham by Alla Kovgan
  • Said: The Art of Pauline Kael by Rob Garver Storia di B, a scomparsa di mia madre by Beniamino Barrese
  • Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders What She
  • Unstoppable: Sean Scully and the Art of Everything by Nick Willing 
  • XY Chelsea by Tim Travers Hawkins





Voltar